An illuminated heart sits in the middle of Calgary's Peace Bridge

2016 Spirits of Gold Award Recipients & Nominees

United Way's Spirits of Gold Awards recognize and celebrate the spirit and generosity of the people, agencies, and workplaces that displayed outstanding leadership and dedication during our Annual Campaign. The celebration of our 2016 campaign took place on February 13, 2017.

George Blondeau Indigenous Support and Awareness Builder

Recipient: Elizabeth Fry Society of Calgary

Watch the video

Nominees:

Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary

Catholic Family Services

Social Innovation

Recipient: Women's Centre

Watch the video

Nominees:

Calgary Communities Against Sexual Abuse

Calgary Women's Emergency Shelter

Foothills Academy Society – Camp Amicus

Wood's Homes

Together We Can

Recipient: Circle of Supports

Watch the video

Nominees:

CMHA - Calgary Council for Addiction and Mental Health

Refugee Resettlement Advisory Committee

Welcome to United Way

Recipient: ORLEN Upstream Canada Ltd.

Watch the video

Nominees:

Canbriam Energy Inc.

Parex Resources Inc.

Core to the Community

Recipient: The City of Calgary

Watch the video

Nominees:

Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd.

Enterprise Rent-a-Car

EY

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.

Employees Making a Difference in the Community

Recipient: Bonavista Energy Corporation

Watch the video

Nominees:

Canadian Natural Resources Limited

Fluor Canada Ltd.

Imperial

Keywest Projects Ltd. & Northridge Projects Inc.

Gen Next

Recipient: PwC

Watch the video

Nominees:

CIBC

Imperial

PCL Construction Management Inc.

Shell Canada Limited

Campaign Innovation

Recipient: 101.5 KooL FM and WILD 953

Watch the video

Nominees:

Concorde Entertainment Group

Do Gooders: Lourdes Juan, James Boettcher, Mandy Balak, Gareth Lukes, Aly Velji, Gill Co, Mike Morrison, Ken Lima-Coelho, Amber Schinkel

Quantum Leap

Over 500 Employees

Recipient: Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.

Watch the video

Nominees:

BMO Financial Group

EY

RBC

Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

University of Calgary

Under 500 Employees

Recipient: Blakes

Watch the video

Nominees:

ISL Engineering

Veresen Inc.

 

 

Leading the Way

Recipient: Imperial

Watch the video

Nominees:

Alberta Electric System Operator

Perpetual Energy Inc.

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.

TD Bank Group

University of Calgary

Xerox Canada Ltd.

People Power

Recipient: Whilna Stewart-Franklin, UPS Canada Ltd.

Watch the video

Nominees:

Andrea Bosnjak, Nexen Energy ULC

Gail Dalrymple, Mona Bartsoff & Jo-Anne Longworth, FortisAlberta, Inc.

Jennifer Foxley & Jon Faber, Pason System Corp.

Kelly Knight Dasko, University of Calgary

Joanne Lipinski, AltaLink

Sari Paterson, ARC Financial Corp.

David Sandoz, Human Services Alberta

Josh Smith, Spectra Energy

Awards of Excellence

Over 500 Employees

Recipient: BMO Financial Group

Watch the video

Nominees:

AltaLink

Deloitte LLP

Enbridge Inc.

ENMAX Corporation

Fluor Canada Ltd.

Imperial

Pembina Pipeline Corporation

Suncor

Under 500 Employees

Recipient: Perpetual Energy Inc.

Watch the video

Nominees:

Alberta Utilities Commission

Keyera Corp.

NOVA Chemicals Corporation

TransAlta Corporation

 

 

Award of Excellence (Individuals)

Recipients: Craig & Cara Senyk

 

President's Award

Recipient: RBC

Watch the video

 


 

Division Excellence

Our Division Awards recognize those running outstanding campaigns within their sector. Congratulations to this year's winners!

Agencies: Calgary Drop-In & Rehab Centre

Engineering amp; Technology: WorleyParsons

Financial Services: Scotiabank

General Business: Costco Wholesale Canada Inc.

Major Energy: TransAlta Corporation

Oil & Gas: Gibsons

Professional Services: Deloitte LLP

Public Sector: Canada Revenue Agency

Real Estate: Ferguson Corporation