We are all Calgary. United Way's annual Spirits of Gold awards

2017 Spirits of Gold Award Recipients & Nominees

United Way's Spirits of Gold Awards recognize and celebrate the spirit and generosity of the people, agencies, and workplaces that displayed outstanding leadership and dedication during our Annual Campaign. The celebration of our 2017 campaign took place on February 7, 2018.

George Blondeau Indigenous Support and Awareness Builder

Recipient: Pathways Community Services Association

Watch the video

Social Innovation

Recipient: CUPS - Health Education Housing

Watch the video

Nominees:

Big Brothers Big Sisters of Calgary and Area Calgary

Drop-In & Rehab Center Society (The DI) 

Calgary Sexual Health Centre

Distress Centre Calgary

McMan Calgary & Area

Urban Society for Aboriginal Youth

Together We Can

Recipient: Youth Refresh Committee

Watch the video

Nominees:

Calgary Ability Network

Calgary Bridge Foundation for Youth

Calgary Counselling Centre

CUPS - Health Education Housing

First 2000 Days Network

Foothills Academy Society – Calgary and Area LD & ADHD Network

HUBS Partnership – City of Calgary, Rotary Club, and United Way

Welcome to United Way

Recipient: Athabasca Oil Corporation

Watch the video

Nominees:

Brownlee LLP

Pathways Community Services Association

Petrus Resources Ltd.

QuadReal Property Group

Ridgeback Resources

Sagium

Core to the Community

Recipient: Trican Well Service

Watch the video

Nominees:

Calgary John Howard Society

Canada Brokerlink

Costco Wholesale Canada Ltd.

Cummins Sales and Service

ENMAX Corporation

FortisAlberta

Inter Pipeline

Spirit of Volunteerism

Recipient: ENMAX Corporation

Watch the video

Nominees:

AltaLink

BMO Financial Group

Canadian Natural Resources Limited

Fluor Canada Ltd.

Imperial

Newalta Corporation

RBC

Suncor

Gen Next

Recipient: Imperial

Watch the video

Nominees:

Pembina Pipeline Corporation

RBC

TD Bank Group

Spirit of Innovation

Recipient: Bell Media

Watch the video

Nominees:

The Barley Belt Tap Tour – Village Brewery, Annex Ale Project, Banded Peak Brewing, Cold Garden Beverage Company, and High Line Brewing

Jim Pattison Broadcast Group

Quantum Leap

Over 500 Employees

Recipient: KPMG

Watch the video

Nominees:

Canadian Natural Resources Limited

Enbridge

Under 500 Employees

Recipient: Wood

Watch the video

Nominees:

Alberta Environment and Parks

Calfrac Well Services

Canadian Food Inspection Agency

Charlesglen Toyota

Keywest Projects Ltd.

NuVista Energy Ltd.

Rogers Communications Inc.

Trican Well Service

Tundra Oil & Gas 

Leading the Way

Recipient: University of Calgary

Watch the video

Nominees:

Enbridge

Keyera Corp.

McDaniel & Associates Consultants Ltd.

Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP

Perpetual Energy Inc.

Power of One

Recipient: Dave Anthony, Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.

Watch the video

Nominees:

Corey van der Laan, Perpetual Energy Inc.

Jenni Currie, Canada Brokerlink

Jennifer O’Carroll, GWL Realty Advisors Inc.

Kent Ferguson, RBC Capital Markets

Kirsten Broughton, RBC Capital Markets

Melissa McKinnon, Calgary Immigrant Educational Society

Michael Croft, SNC - Lavalin Inc.

Richelle Jimeno, Nutrien

Awards of Excellence

Over 500 Employees

Recipient: Fluor Canada Ltd.

Watch the video

Nominees:

BMO Financial Group

Deloitte LLP

Enbridge

ENMAX Corporation

Imperial

Pembina Pipeline Corporation

Repsol Oil & Gas Canada Inc.

Shell Canada Limited

Under 500 Employees

Recipient: Bonavista Energy Corporation

Watch the video

Nominees:

AltaGas Ltd.

Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP

Keyera Corp.

Murphy Oil Company Ltd.

PCL Construction Management Inc.

Award of Excellence (Individuals)

Recipients: Garth and Karen Mann

 

President's Award

Recipient: Enbridge

Watch the video

 

Engaging Communities

Recipient: Action Dignity and Sunrise Community Link Resource Centre

Watch the video

Nominees:

Canadian Red Cross

CUPS - Health Education Housing

Sunalta Community Association

Worker’s Resource Centre


 

Division Excellence

Our Division Awards recognize those running outstanding campaigns within their sector. Congratulations to this year's winners!

Agencies: Immigrant Services Calgary 

Construction: BURNCO Rock Products Ltd.

Engineering: Spartan Controls Ltd.

Technology: General Dynamics Mission Systems – Canada

Financial Services: BMO Financial Group

General Business: Charlesglen Toyota

Major Energy: Nutrien

Oil & Gas: SECURE Energy Services Inc.

Professional Services: Norton Rose Fulbright

Public Sector: Alberta Electric System Operator